|
LDOE will be hosting an event called "Teacher Leader Summit 2025" in June 2025 (the "Event"). As currently contemplated by LDOE, the costs of hosting the Event would be defrayed by soliciting donations. Additionally, donors would receive various benefits based upon the size of their donation.
|
|
La. R.S. 42:1115 provides with respect to gifts: "A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person: (1) Has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant's agency." "B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person: (1) Conducts